Hours TV

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa

Only for UK Tier 5 (Temporary Work) points base system
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 11:52 am

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa

Postby admin » Thu Aug 25, 2016 9:31 pm

1. Overview
You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa if:

you’ve been offered work as a sports person or creative worker
you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
you meet the other eligibility requirements
A creative worker is someone who works in the creative industry, eg an actor, dancer, musician or film crew member.

Sponsorship
You need to be sponsored - ie have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed employer - before you can apply to come to the UK to work.

The work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation.

How long it takes
You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before the day you’re due to start work in the UK. This date is listed on your certificate of sponsorship.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

Check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

Fees
How much you pay for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa depends on your situation, where you are and how you apply.

Who you’re applying for Apply (outside the UK) Extend or switch by post in the UK Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)
You £230 £230 £730
If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia £175 £175 £675
All dependants £230 each £230 each £730 each
You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

How long you can stay
You can come to the UK for a maximum of up to 12 months, or the time given in your certificate of sponsorship plus up to 28 days, whichever is shorter.

You may be able to extend your visa.

Your stay must start no more than 14 days before the start date on your certificate of sponsorship.

What you can and can’t do
You can:

study (for some courses you’ll need an Academic Technology Approval Scheme certificate)
work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship
do a second job in the same sector and at the same level as your main job for up to 20 hours per week
do a job on the shortage occupation list for up to 20 hours per week
work as a sportsperson for your national team and as a sports broadcaster if you’re here under the sporting subcategory
bring your family
You can’t:

get public funds
start your own business




admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 11:52 am

Re: Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa

Postby admin » Thu Aug 25, 2016 9:32 pm

2. Eligibility
Your eligibility for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa depends on whether you’re a sports person or a creative worker.

Sports person
You need to make a significant contribution to your sport at the highest level in the UK to be eligible for this visa.

You’ll also need all of the following:

a certificate of sponsorship reference number
£945 in savings - this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply
You won’t need £945 in savings if your fully approved (‘A-rated’) sponsor has stated on your certificate of sponsorship that they’ll certify your maintenance and that you won’t claim benefits during your stay.

Creative worker
You need all of the following to be eligible for the creative category:

make a unique contribution to the UK labour market, eg you’re internationally renowned or are required for continuity
certificate of sponsorship reference number
be paid the minimum salary as set by Equity, PACT or BECTU (except for models, musicians or circuses)
£945 in savings - this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply
You won’t need £945 in savings if your fully approved (‘A-rated’) sponsor has stated on your certificate of sponsorship that they’ll certify your maintenance and that you won’t claim benefits during your stay.

Certificate of sponsorship
You need a licensed sponsor to give you a certificate of sponsorship before you can apply to work in the UK.

A certificate of sponsorship is a reference number which holds information about the job and your personal details. It’s not an actual certificate or paper document.

Your sponsor will give you your certificate of sponsorship reference number.

They must also give you some other information to help you to apply, eg how much you’ll be paid.

Your certificate of sponsorship is valid for 3 months from the date it is assigned to you.

Changing your sponsor
You must apply again and meet all the eligibility rules if you want to change your sponsor within the same organisation or move to a new organisation.

Changing your sponsor doesn’t change how long you can stay in the UK. You can only stay the maximum length of time allowed by this visa.

Multiple entry
Your sponsor needs to give you a multiple entry certificate of sponsorship if you need to leave and come back to the UK as part of the job you’re doing.

Multiple jobs when you’re a creative worker
Your sponsor can give you a certificate that covers the entire length of your stay, even if you need to perform at more than 1 engagement. If you’re working for more than 1 sponsor, you can get a certificate from each sponsor. There can’t be a gap of more than 14 days between each job.



admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 11:52 am

Re: Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa

Postby admin » Thu Aug 25, 2016 9:32 pm

3. Documents you must provide
When you apply, you’ll need to provide:

your current passport or travel document, and your old passports
bank statements showing you’ve had at least £945 in savings continuously for 90 days before you apply - this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply
your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test
a letter of endorsement from your sport’s governing body, if you’re applying as a sportsperson or coach
You need a page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa.

You won’t need £945 in savings if your fully approved (‘A-rated’) sponsor has stated on your certificate of sponsorship that they’ll certify your maintenance and that you won’t claim benefits during your stay.

You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

Read the guide for a full list of documents you can provide.

You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.



admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 11:52 am

Re: Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa

Postby admin » Thu Aug 25, 2016 9:32 pm

4. Apply
Read the full guidance before you apply.

You’ll have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

Apply outside the UK
You must apply online for this visa.

You’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph taken at a visa application centre (to get a biometric residence permit) as part of your application.

You’ll have to collect your biometric residence permit within 10 days of when you said you’d arrive in the UK (even if you actually arrive at a later date).

You may be able to get your visa faster or other services depending on what country you’re in - check with your visa application centre.

North Korea

You can’t apply online if you’re living in North Korea.

To apply from North Korea you must:

download the form and appendix
read the instructions on how to apply
Apply in the UK
You can only extend your existing visa or switch to this visa if you’re already in the UK.



admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 11:52 am

Re: Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa

Postby admin » Thu Aug 25, 2016 9:33 pm

5. Extend your visa
You can apply to extend your Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa.

You should include any dependants who are on your current visa on your application to extend - including children who have turned 18 during your stay.

You should apply before your current visa expires.

Eligibility
You must continue to meet the eligibility rules.

You must be in the UK to extend your visa.

How long you can stay
Creative worker

You can extend your visa for whichever is the shortest of:

up to 12 months
the time on your certificate of sponsorship plus 14 days
the time needed to extend your stay to the maximum of 24 months
You must stay with the same sponsor.

Sports person

You can extend your visa up to 12 months, or the time on your certificate of sponsorship plus 14 days, whichever is shorter.

Fees
The extension costs:

£230 to apply by post
£730 to apply in person
You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

How to extend your visa
You should read the full Tier 5 guidance before you apply.

Within the UK you’ll need to download the form then either:

apply by post - the address is on the form
use the premium service at a premium service centre
You’ll need to get a biometric residence permit as part of your application.

Biometric information

You must also provide your biometric information (fingerprints and a photo).

You can give your biometric information:

at certain Post Office branches if you applied online (this costs £19.20)
at a premium service centre if you applied in person
You’ll get a biometric residence permit if your application to extend your visa is successful.

How long it takes
A decision will be made:

within 8 weeks for postal and online applications
usually on the same day if you use the premium service
You’ll be contacted if your application is complex and will take longer, eg:

if your supporting documents need to be verified
if you need to attend an interview
because of your personal circumstances (for example if you have a criminal conviction)
Once you’ve applied you can stay in the UK until you’ve been given a decision, as long as you applied before your last visa expired.



admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 11:52 am

Re: Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa

Postby admin » Thu Aug 25, 2016 9:33 pm

6. Switch to this visa
You can switch to a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa if you’re in the UK as a sports or entertainer visitor, and your sponsor gave you a certificate of sponsorship for this visa before you came to the UK.

You can also switch to this visa if you enter the UK as a sports or entertainer visitor after 28 April 2015.

You should apply before your current visa expires.

How long you can stay
You can stay for a maximum of up to 12 months after switching to a Tier 5 (Temporary worker - Creative and sporting) visa.

Fees
Who you’re applying for Apply by post Apply in person
You £230 £730
If you’re a citizen of Turkey or FYR Macedonia £175 £675
All dependants £230 each £730 each
You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

How to switch to this visa
You can either:

download the form and apply by post - the address is on the form
download the form and use the premium service at a premium service centre
You’ll need to get a biometric residence permit as part of your application.

Biometric information

You must also provide your biometric information (fingerprints and a photo).

You can give your biometric information at:

certain Post Office branches if you applied online (this costs £19.20)
a premium service centre if you applied in person
You’ll get a biometric residence permit if your application to extend your visa is successful.

How long it takes
A decision will be made:

within 8 weeks for postal and online applications
usually on the same day if you use the premium service
You’ll be contacted if your application is complex and will take longer, eg:

if your supporting documents need to be verified
if you need to attend an interview
because of your personal circumstances (for example if you have a criminal conviction)
Once you’ve applied you can stay in the UK until you’ve been given a decision, as long as you applied before your last visa expired.



admin
Site Admin
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 11:52 am

Re: Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa

Postby admin » Thu Aug 25, 2016 9:33 pm

7. Family members
You or your dependant must apply to join or remain with you in the UK if they’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

A dependant is any of the following:

your partner
your child aged under 18
your child aged 18 or older if they’re already in the UK as dependants
You should send your dependant’s application at the same time as yours. Read the guidance on dependant applications before you apply.

They’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of their application. Check how much they’ll have to pay before they apply.

They must complete their visa application by 5 July if they’ve already paid the immigration health surcharge or they might have to pay it twice. They’ll get a refund for their first payment.

You can use the premium service if you’re a dependant applying in the UK on your own or you’re applying for your UK-born child to stay.

Savings
You must show that your dependants can be supported while they’re in the UK.

Each dependant must have £630 available to them whether they apply with you or separately. This is in addition to the £945 you must have to support yourself.

You must have proof you have the money, and that it’s been in your bank account or your dependant’s bank account for at least 90 days before you or they apply.

Example
You must have £2,205 if you want to bring your partner and 1 child with you to the UK (£945 to support yourself + £630 for your partner + £630 for your child).

Dependants applying from outside the UK
Your family members must apply online.

They’ll need to have their fingerprints and photograph taken at a visa application centre (to get a biometric residence permit) as part of their application.

They’ll have to collect their biometric residence permit within 10 days of when they said they’d arrive in the UK (even if they actually arrive at a later date).

They may be able to get their visa faster or other services depending on what country they’re in - check with the visa application centre.

North Korea

Your family members can’t apply online if they’re from North Korea.

To apply from North Korea they must:

download the form and guidance
read the instructions on how to apply
Dependants applying in the UK on their own
Your dependants can apply to extend or switch their visas to stay with you if they’re already in the UK. Dependants can:

apply online - dependant partner application
apply online - dependant child application
download the paper form
download the paper form and apply using the premium service at a premium service centre
Family members can’t apply in the UK as your dependant if they hold a visitor visa.

Biometric information

Each person applying must also provide their biometric information (fingerprints and a photo).

They can give their biometric information at:

certain Post Office branches if they applied online (this costs £19.20)
a premium service centre if they applied in person
They’ll get a biometric residence permit if their application is successful.

Children born while you’re in the UK
If you have children while you’re in the UK, you can apply for permission for them to stay.

You must do this if you want to travel in and out of the UK with them.

When you apply, send a full UK birth certificate for each child showing the names of both parents.

You can:

apply online - dependant child application
apply by post - download the form (the address is on the form)
download the paper form and apply using the premium service at a premium service centre




Return to “Tier 5 (Temporary Work) visas”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests