Hours TV

Tier 1 (Investor) visa guide

Only for UK Tier 1 (Investor) points base system
fqvision
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2016 7:23 am
Location: United Kingdom

Tier 1 (Investor) visa guide

Postby fqvision » Mon Aug 29, 2016 10:19 am

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if:

you want to invest £2,000,000 or more in the UK
you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
you meet the other eligibility requirements
You must have access to at least £2,000,000 in investment funds to apply.

How long it will take
The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.

Example
You can apply from 16 March if you plan to travel on 15 June.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

Check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

Fees
How much you pay for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa depends on your situation, where you are and how you apply.

Who you’re applying for Apply Extend or switch by post
You £1,530 £1,530
All dependants £1,530 for each dependant £1,530 for each dependant
You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

Fees for applying and extending in person

You can use the super premium service to apply or extend in person.

It costs a one-off fee of £8,750, plus application fees for each person of:

£2,030 for the ‘main applicant’
£2,030 for each dependant
You can use this service for up to 4 ‘main applicants’ and a maximum of 10 people per visit. ‘Main applicants’ are the people with access to the investment funds.

How long you can stay
You can come to the UK with a Tier 1 (Investor) visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months.

You can apply to extend this visa for another 2 years.

What you can and can’t do
You can:

invest £2,000,000 or more in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies
work or study
apply to settle after 2 years if you invest £10 million
apply to settle after 3 years if you invest £5 million
You can’t:

invest in companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development
work as a professional sportsperson or sports coach
get public funds
You also can’t work as a doctor or dentist in training unless one of the following applies:

you have a primary degree at bachelors level or above in medicine or dentistry from a UK institution that holds a Tier 4 sponsor license or is a UK recognised or listed body
you worked as a doctor or dentist in training the last time you were in the UK
neither of those conditions were part of the terms and conditions on a previous visa




johnniewalk
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2017 1:17 pm

Re: Tier 1 (Investor) visa guide

Postby johnniewalk » Thu Jan 12, 2017 1:17 pm

Pretty useful information let me think about it once..




Return to “Tier 1 (Investor) visas”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests