Knowledge of English

Only for UK Tier 1 (Enterpreneur) points base system
fqvision
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2016 7:23 am
Location: United Kingdom

Knowledge of English

Postby fqvision » Mon Aug 29, 2016 10:16 am

Knowledge of English
You may need to prove your knowledge of the English language when you apply.

You can prove your knowledge of English by either:

passing an approved English language test with at least CEFR level B1 in reading, writing, speaking and listening
having an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelors degree, masters degree or PhD
You may be able to meet the English language requirement in other ways. Check the full visa guidance for detailed information.

Exceptions
You won’t need to prove your knowledge of English if you’re a national of one of the following countries:

Antigua and Barbuda
Australia
the Bahamas
Barbados
Belize
Canada
Dominica
Grenada
Guyana
Jamaica
New Zealand
St Kitts and Nevis
St Lucia
St Vincent and the Grenadines
Trinidad and Tobago
USA
You also may not have to prove your knowledge of English in other circumstances - check the visa guidance.

Previous




Return to “Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visas”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest